Mar 3, 2011

Viva gals...can i join in!

Heya sasssy kittens...Viva is around the corner and i am so lovin' all the posts from all you gals!!! So i thought i would join in...hey i wanna play too!

Well you gals have done it...you gals have did some great posts...what to wear...how to do it...I was so thinkin' how awesome this year is gonna be...the blog world has really brought vintage gals together...its so Rocken'!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Past years...have been great but meetin' & greetin' some blog gals is gonna be the highlight...dontcha' think!? I just can't wait

...so below i thought to post some photos from past Viva years... this is a pic from 2 years ago i think...I kinda place all my goodies out...put'in things together seeing what i can't live without...and what i have to...this pile grows and grows...
now you've got to remember the pool party...years ago it was one day...sunday...but there is talk it will be a few days this year...so bring your play suits!
Now Viva is my place to score jewels! There are amazing sets...one thing i have learned very early on in my Viva adventures is you gotta bring the jewels! They finish your outfits off...This set here...well its gonna be up for grabs real real soon keep posted...I'm gonna have a gotta have it Give Away before Viva...


now a few pics from years back...everyone is real nice & yes look...

**I HAVE MY BOOT!** :)

There are lots of different takes on vintage fashion...I never really take a lot of photos cuz i am having well fun! ...But not this year...I'm gonna be one tourist picture takin' fool...especially with all the blog gals goin'...I feel like I'm gonna go see "A list stars"! Tee hee...you gals are stars!


Now...This is one of my favorite booths...every year i run to it!!!! So i hope you swing by...just don't knock me down tryin to buy up all the goods!!! ;)


Ahhh...the ladies...take a peek at the jewels...gals...they are amazing!

Now the car show...what fun rows of fab cars...and yet they add sugar to it... more and more booths of shopping surround the entire show.So bring lots of $$$ now this year is a special treat at the car show...Jerry Lee Lewis is gonna play...wow...Now take a peek...sights of the ballrooms of shopping...


this year for the first time there are going to be makeup & hair workshops... and a show about women in the era's wow! I think i might try to hit more of that kinda stuff this year...instead of just hittin' the floor & the boot!


ok so we go for the shopping, dancing, fashion, friends, cars and yes the boot!!! But i know you all go for these two things most...


ekkkk...Remix shoes...cuz they bring a huge stash...and...


the slots! hahahaha....;0)


so i guess i will jive with all you kittens...i'm gonna start to put my bags together... I tell my self not to bring too much...cuz Daddy-o & I both know im gonna buy alot!
Well we sure hope all you gals have a fab time... keep postin' ...keep true & rock the real you and your true look...enjoy all the fashion especially the Japanese rockabilly! and remember to say hi! Thanks for swingin' by Cat~

16 comments:

Niece said...

I just came across your blog.....I love it! You are my kinda gal.....I love vintage everything and especially the clothes! I have just started buying pieces.....I will for sure be a follower!

Coedith said...

You are going to have a great time. Remember you can always not wear something you pack but you can never wear something you didn't pack.
(I'm not much help in the packin' light dept.)

That pic of you and DaddyO in the trailer is perfection.

I have never been to Viva. Back when I was young and cool it didn't exist(-yikes I am old!) Now I'm not sure I could handle it all in one weekend & in one place.
So you go for me and take lots of photos my sweet blog friend!

Liana said...

Hi! I have recently discovered your blog and love it! I'm so thrilled to also find retro-loving ladies like myself. Maybe I've totally missed it, but what exactly is Viva?? Looks awesome!!!!

Sherry Baby said...

Wow! I wish I lived closer because I would love to go too!!! You are so great at accessories and jewlery! I can't wait to see all the photos you take when you get back!!! Have a wonderful time!

Tammy said...

Oh Honey! That truly looks like a fabulous time! Wish I was going with you! But, I'm so GLAD you are going to take lots of pictures 'cuz I'll be waitin' to see 'em!

Tart Deco™ said...

Grrrl, you look FABulous in these pics. I SO wish I could go, but grad school and husband's work shutting down means no savings this year (sob). I have VLV 15 on my things to do for 2012, so maybe I'll see you there next year!

Zizzi said...

I want to go to VLV! Well *sigh* some day!

Corinna-Corinna said...

OOOOOO! I wish I could go!
It sounds like a BLAST!!
Have fun, be safe, can't wait to see what you find in all the shops!!!!
I just started collecting vintage dresses and am loving it!
Corinna

The darling homemaker said...

Oh...Cat,
I am so excited for you. I've never been to Viva, but it sounds like alot of FUN! Enjoy yourself there, and do take lots and lots of photos.
I wish you the best time ever!!!KEEP ROCKEN' KITTEN!
xo from your blog friend,
Jacqueline

Crystal said...

I bet you will have a wonderful time. Can't wait to see your pictures.

Shopgirl61 said...

Hi Cat,

You might remember me from last year... I had 2 Swirl dresses I was hoping you'd buy.(happy endings, they went to a lovely lady in Australia ;-)

Any hoo, I moved back to Cali last summer only i'm waaay up in North Ca near the NV boarder :-D

Gimme a shout will ya!

Sonia
soniashops@gmail.com

Jen said...

Have a great time, Cat!

earlysnowdrop said...

I had that luggage...good to see it again. My sister had shocking orange and I had hot pink!

Cindy said...

when will this even be held again?

Cindy said...

when will this even be held again?

Cindy said...

when will this event happen again?

Related Posts with Thumbnails